Her analysis was clear, cogent and devastating. Where were we lawyers when this law was being drafted? To read through the legislation is chilling. I don’t know what was most disturbing, that the definition of “Competent” in RCW 70.245.010(3) allows the consent of the patient to be communicated through others - “the patient’s ability to communicate an informed decision…including communication through persons familiar with the patient’s manner of communicating if those persons are available.” (Emphasis added), or the provision that allows a relative and/or heir to be one of the witnesses to the patient’s written request for the lethal dose.<br /><br />This act provides little to no protection to patients from unscrupulous relatives and interested parties to a will or an estate intent