Sunday, October 18, 2009
[…] Someone putting the lethal dose in the patient's mouth qualifies as "self-administration" because the patient will thereby "ingest" the dose. 13. Someone putting the lethal dose in a feeding tube or IV nutrition bag qualifies as "self-administration" because the patient will thereby "ingest" the dose. 14. Cf. RCW 9A.32.010 (defining "homicide"); RCW 9A.32.020 (regarding premeditation); and RCW 9A.32.030 (defining "murder"). 15. RCW 70.245.100. 16. RCW 70.245.200 states: (1) A person who without authorization of the patient willfully alters or forges a request for medication or conceals or destroys a rescission of that request with the intent or effect of causing the patient's death is guilty of a class A felony. (2) A person who coerces or exerts undue influence on a patient to request medication to end the patient's life, or to destroy a rescission of a request, is guilty of a class A felony. (3) This chapter does not limit further liability for civil damages resulting from other negligent conduct or intentional misconduct by any person. (4) The penalties in this chapter do not preclude criminal penalties applicable under other law for conduct that is inconsistent with this chapter. (Emphasis added). 17. The Act states: "A person who coerces or exerts undue influence on a patient to request medication to end the patient's life, or to destroy a rescission of a request, is guilty of a class A felony."