Sunday, October 18, 2009
[…] Thank you for your consideration.

Margaret Dore
Law Offices of Margaret K. Dore, P.S.
www.margaretdore.com
1001 4th Avenue, 44th Floor
Seattle, WA 98154
206 389 1754



#1 Bar News

Thank you for the excellent article by Margaret Dore in the July Bar News, “Death With Dignity, What Do We Tell Our Clients? Her analysis was clear, cogent and devastating. Where were we lawyers when this law was being drafted? To read through the legislation is chilling. I don’t know what was most disturbing, that the definition of “Competent” in RCW 70.245.010(3) allows the consent of the patient to be communicated through others - “the patient’s ability to communicate an informed decision…including communication through persons familiar with the patient’s manner of communicating if those persons are available.” (Emphasis added), or the provision that allows a relative and/or heir to be one of the witnesses to the patient’s written request for the lethal dose.